Given this recent trend, it is more important than ever that communities empower themselves against hate crimes and that local and state governments pass legislation with the power needed to fight them. Many states lack specific statutes to define and describe punishment for hate crimes. In Ohio, the law does not define a "hate crime" as its own offense, but rather states that bias as a motivation is a factor in determining the severity of the offense and thus can increase the penalty. The Ohio Revised Code defines "ethnic intimidation" in section 2927.12, which prohibits misdemeanor crimes such as aggravated menacing, menacing, criminal damaging, criminal mischief, and some types of telephone harassment "by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons" (6). It is important to note that this definition does not include specific protection against crimes motivated by gender identification, sexual orientation, or other categories described in the FBI's definition of a hate crime.